Cottonwood Heights Homeowner Options
Stay, sell, or move on
Cottonwood Heights homeowners who’ve been in their home for 20-plus years are sitting on substantial equity — Cottonwood Heights’ Q1 2026 median is $812,500 and the average sale runs $980,104, with sales reaching $6.15M at the high end. Bywater, Old Mill, Brookwood, and the established east-bench neighborhoods have seen tremendous appreciation. This page walks Cottonwood Heights empty nesters and longtime owners through the three real options — stay, sell, or move on — with the local math, the neighborhood context, and the right destinations for each path.
Call 801-999-8005 for a confidential consultation, or request a free home value report to see what your Cottonwood Heights home is worth right now. No pressure, no obligation.
The Cottonwood Heights market right now (Q1 2026)
Cottonwood Heights closed 74 homes in Q1 2026. Median sale price: $812,500. Average sale price: $980,104 (highest average in Salt Lake County). Sale range: $235K to $6.15M. Average days on market: 48. Cottonwood Heights is a premium east-bench market with substantial custom-home inventory at the top end.
For Cottonwood Heights homeowners who bought before 2010, equity is often $500K-$900K. Pre-2000 purchases in Bywater or Old Mill that cost $200K-$300K are worth $750K-$1.2M today.
Option 1: Stay
Staying in Cottonwood Heights makes sense for many longtime homeowners. The east-bench location, proximity to Big and Little Cottonwood Canyons, walkability to trails, and established neighborhood character are hard to replicate elsewhere. If the home still fits and maintenance is manageable, staying often makes the most lifestyle sense even when the financial case for downsizing is strong.
Aging-in-place updates for Cottonwood Heights homes: Many Cottonwood Heights homes are two-story or have hillside topography. Reconfiguring to put the primary suite on the main floor, or adding a stair lift, extends usability. Walk-in showers, wider doorways, brighter lighting matter. Budget $40K-$80K for a meaningful aging-in-place renovation.
Reverse mortgage / HECM. Cottonwood Heights homeowners 62+ with high equity are strong candidates. HECM lets you access cash without selling. Strong fit for those committed to staying near the canyons long-term.
HELOC. Cottonwood Heights’ high home values mean substantial HELOC limits. Useful for the aging-in-place renovation or covering unexpected expenses.
Option 2: Sell and downsize
For Cottonwood Heights empty nesters, selling often unlocks substantial cash flow improvement. A Cottonwood Heights home worth $900K can become a $475K downsized home plus $350K-$450K freed for retirement after costs.
Cottonwood Heights downsize destinations:
Within Cottonwood Heights. Smaller pockets of single-level patio homes and condos exist in Cottonwood Heights — limited inventory, but stay-local options. Pricing $475K-$700K.
Holladay. Adjacent east-bench community with established neighborhoods, walkability, and similar lifestyle. Median $827,500 — same tier, similar character.
Sugar House condos. Walkable urban lifestyle, no exterior maintenance, close to restaurants and amenities. Pricing $375K-$650K. Strong fit for empty nesters who want urban convenience.
East Sandy or Murray single-level homes. 15-minute drive from Cottonwood Heights, similar climate, lower price point. Pricing $475K-$575K.
For Cottonwood Heights homeowners with $700K-$900K of equity downsizing to a $475K home with cash, the typical result is $300K-$450K freed up for retirement, travel, or supporting adult children. See our Utah downsizing guide for the full math.
Option 3: Move on
Cottonwood Heights homeowners often have the equity to fundamentally change lifestyle:
Park City / Heber. Recreation-centered retirement. For Cottonwood Heights residents who already spend weekends in the Cottonwood Canyons, Park City is a natural lateral move. Similar elevation, mountain lifestyle, walkability.
St. George, Utah. Lower elevation, milder winters, growing 55+ inventory. Many Cottonwood Heights retirees split time between northern and southern Utah.
Arizona (Scottsdale, Phoenix metro). Warmer climate, established 55+ networks. Cottonwood Heights sellers with $900K+ equity often look at Scottsdale specifically.
Out-of-state to be near family. Common reason for Cottonwood Heights empty nesters to leave Utah. Your Cottonwood Heights equity is strong leverage in nearly any destination market.
How Cottonwood Heights compares to other Utah senior options
Cottonwood Heights’ $812,500 median is similar to Holladay ($827,500), below Draper ($900,000), and above Sandy ($619,900) and South Jordan ($625,000). For Cottonwood Heights empty nesters considering a local move, downsizing within the east-bench corridor (Holladay, Sugar House) maintains lifestyle. Moving west to Sandy, Murray, or South Jordan frees substantially more cash.
Cottonwood Heights’ 48-day DOM is similar to Holladay (49), Sandy (49), and Draper (56). South Jordan and Daybreak run slightly faster at 45 days.
How Kris Bowen helps Cottonwood Heights seniors and empty nesters
23 years selling Utah real estate including substantial Cottonwood Heights experience. We understand Bywater, Old Mill, Brookwood pricing dynamics and how custom homes price differently from production homes. Patient pacing. Referrals to aging-in-place contractors, professional organizers, reverse mortgage specialists, 1031 specialists if you’re also handling investment property. Coordination of sale and next-home purchase.
Call 801-999-8005 for a confidential consultation, or request a free home value report to see what your Cottonwood Heights home is worth right now.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much equity do Cottonwood Heights homeowners typically have if they bought before 2010?
Most have $500K-$900K of equity. Pre-2000 purchases in Bywater, Old Mill, or Brookwood often $700K-$1.1M of equity. Custom homes at the high end can have $1.5M+ in equity.
Will I owe capital gains tax when I sell my Cottonwood Heights home?
Likely yes, on the portion of gain above the exclusion. Married couples can exclude $500,000 of gain; single filers $250,000. A home bought for $300K and selling for $1M creates $700K of gain — $200K taxable for married filers. Federal capital gains (15-20%) plus Utah state tax (4.65%). Consult a Utah CPA before closing.
Are there 55+ communities in Cottonwood Heights?
Limited inventory. Some patio home developments and condo buildings serve the senior market in Cottonwood Heights itself, but for true 55+ community lifestyle, most Cottonwood Heights empty nesters look at Daybreak in South Jordan or Suncrest in Draper.
Can I downsize and stay close to the canyons?
Yes. Cottonwood Heights itself has limited single-level inventory but it exists. Holladay (adjacent), Sugar House (15 minutes), and east Sandy (15 minutes) all keep you close to canyon access.
Should I update my Cottonwood Heights home before selling?
Usually yes for cosmetic updates. Cottonwood Heights buyers expect higher finish quality, so paint, light fixtures, and bath/kitchen hardware updates pay off. Major remodels rarely pencil — Cottonwood Heights buyers often plan to renovate themselves and prefer to pay less for an outdated home than more for someone else’s taste.
What is the typical Cottonwood Heights sale timeline?
About 48 days on market in Q1 2026, plus 30-45 days to closing. So roughly 2.5-3 months from listing to closing. Premium homes at the top of the price range may take longer.
Can I move to Park City and keep close ties to Cottonwood Heights?
Yes. Many Cottonwood Heights empty nesters end up in Park City for retirement. The 30-40 minute drive from Park City to Cottonwood Heights keeps you connected to medical care, restaurants, and family in the valley while giving you a mountain lifestyle.
What is the first step?
Call 801-999-8005 or request a free home value report. We’ll talk through your priorities, your equity position, and the options that fit. No pressure.
Call 801-999-8005 for a Free Cottonwood Heights Consultation
